?
Solved

.NET 3.5 on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Does anyone have any other ideas for this ridiculousness?
I get this error when I try to install .NET 3.5
Error1I tried installing from media as well because this has worked in the past but I get this error.
Error2
I have tried everything in this article as well. I don't have the updates installed that they suggest either.

.NET 3.5 Installation Error

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440146
I assume you have good internet connectivity.

Try running the .NET FX repair and verifying tool.

The .NET Framework Repair Tool can be found at the following locations:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=246062

See if running it can verify / repair what versions are there.

If no luck, try running DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40440274
Are you trying to install 3.5 from an exe or msi?

You should be going to "programs and features" then "Turn windows features on or off" first one in the list is framework 3.5
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40440366
I did this so often with dism - always works.
Please verify 2 things:
1: is your DVD's drive letter really f: ?
2: is the DVD x64 or x86? Because you need the same architecture as your windows installation. If not, you get that very error you see.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40440388
John, Yes internet connectivity is fine. I am finishing running your tools now and will post back after that.

Ktaczala, I've tried from Programs and Features, DISM, and manually downloading the .exe online. None of them have worked.

McKnife,
Yes the drive letter is really F. The DVD is x64 and so is my machine.
I have done this before for windows 8 machines but have never had this much of an issue, I usually just run the dism command all is good. Not sure why this one is such a PIA.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 40440576
Must have been a GPO stopping it. After looking at the logs from the .Net Repair tool I removed all group policies and did a GPUPDATE and it worked fine after that.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40440877
@Winsoup  - Thanks for the update and I am glad the .NET FX tool helped. It is a very good tool for this.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40441554
What has helped was the reset of policies I guess. That's simply because you had a WSUS server configured, or didn't you? When WSUS is in use, client machines will not target windows update (the online source) to download dotnet 3.5. I suppose the reset removed the WSUS policy.
Can be read here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh506443(v=vs.110).aspx
Windows Server Update Services. An error can also occur if your administrator has configured your computer to use Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) instead of Windows Update for servicing.
There's a recommended policy to be configured: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn482065.aspx which will lead clients to an intranet source (a file share). WSUS is not supported.
Then, the feature installation will work out of the box, without a need for dism.
0