Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco vs Avaya switches to go with an Avaya IP Office phone system?

Posted on 2014-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-30
Hello,

We are in the process of replacing our very old phone system. The decision has been made to go with Avaya IP and digital phones (IP Office). We would like to upgrade our switches at the same time. Currently have Cisco Catalyst 3560, Cisco Catalyst 3548 & Cisco Catalyst 3524 switches. the newest one purchased in 2007 has some ports failing. None are PoE. All are 10/100.

What would be the recommended path to take - Avaya 3500 Series or Cisco replacement switches?

Thank you for any comments/suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:svdpadministrator
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441936
If you want to remain with Cisco, look at the 2960X, 2960XR, 3560X, or 3650 lines.  The 3560X and 3650 are different product lines, despite the similar model numbers.  They are the higher end models, and are very capable and reliable switches.  But they may be too pricey.  The 2960X & XR are the lower end product line, but can serve as a perfectly capable access layer switch.  There is also the 3750 and 3850 product lines, but they are very high end and overkill for PC & IP phone access layer needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:svdpadministrator
ID: 40453990
After additional research and conversations we decided to go with the 2960X. Thank you for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 40954020
you mentioned going with digital phones
so you won't need POE switches
0
 

Author Comment

by:svdpadministrator
ID: 40954190
Thank you D-Vante, but our phone system had digital and VoIP, so we did need POE switches. We completed the installation this past February. Ended up going with Cisco and Avaya.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 40954210
good choice   I have 3 clients with the same setup, works great
0