?
Solved

Group Plicy on a domain

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi Experts,

how do i allow users to access a specific folder in the C drive while hiding other folders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 750 total points
ID: 40440403
Here is a vbscript that will allow you to hide folders. To change permissions on folders you will need to run a powershell script. This should help:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/johan/archive/2008/10/01/powershell-editing-permissions-on-a-file-or-folder.aspx

Hope this helps.

IV

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

'-----------------------------------------------------------------------

' Hide Folders

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
strRun1 = "attrib -s -h C:\Temp"
strRun2 = "attrib -s -h C:\Temp2"

objShell.run "cmd /c " & strRun1,0,True
objShell.run "cmd /c " & strRun2,0,True

'-----------------------------------------------------------------------

WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40440559
Thanks for this information. I am using a GPO to hide/restrict the C:  The issue I am having is that the I need to grant access to a folder in the program files which is on the C: while preventing users from finding the C:
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 750 total points
ID: 40443885
Well using can use a GP to easily control access to objects: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756952(v=ws.10).aspx

But you want users to be only able to access one folder yet not see the C:\ drive
Are you using a RDP server? can you give a bit more history on why you need this? Maybe there is another options for you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40463776
Thank you for your help. I create a GPO that gave the user access to the C: but hide it the My computer.
0