Solved

SQL Developer installation with jre and without jre

Posted on 2014-11-13
8
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello,
I would like to install the SQL Developer which has the jre prepackaged, then I need to have jre 1.6,0_37 installed, so that I can run another application.
When I have neither of the jre installed, I can run SQL Developer x64.  

When I install jre 1.6.0_37, SQL Developer x64 picks up this jre, as is shown on the SQL Developer's About/properties java values.  I can't edit these values.

Is there a particular method to install SQL Developer that will use its bundled jre?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ora-600 earned 250 total points
ID: 40440344
Hi!

first of all sqldeveloper needs jdk not jre. But since it's working I guess you have that installed.

You can change the java home in C:\Users\<USER>\AppData\Roaming\sqldeveloper\??????\product.conf
Change parameter "SetJavaHome" to your preferred location.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 200 total points
ID: 40440346
Go here --> C:\Users\<your user>\AppData\Roaming\sqldeveloper\1.0.0.0.0\product.conf

set SetJavaHome  to whatever Java location you want

Eg.

SetJavaHome C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_25
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40440656
paquicuba and ora-600, this is my objective; to have SQL Developer run with its bundled jdk/jre (the version it needs).  Then have jre 1.6.0_37 installed in my system, for another application.
When I look at the SQL Developer's "About/properties" settings I see that it has jre 1.6.0_37 listed.  I assume because it is listed that it is using it.
I'll go make the changes you suggest, yet I do not believe this will allow me to have both jre to work with.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mohammadzahid
mohammadzahid earned 50 total points
ID: 40441960
If you've downloaded the correct version of SQL Developer X64 in your case, it comes with JDK kit. At startup of SQLDeveloper.exe, you will get prompted for Java. Simply, click on the browse button and drill down to where JDK is and in the bin directory is where java.exe is. Click ok and SQL Developer should resume launch.

If you need more details on how to setup, go to Oracle OTN site and watch tutorial on SQL Developer. There is no point for me to paste screen shots, as they are already available on Oracle OTN Site.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40443092
mohammadzahid, thank you for your response.  This is what I am using;
C:\Oracle\sqldeveloper-4.0.3.16.84-x64\sqldeveloper
I'll go look at the tutorials, yet would like to say that the window which is shown, does not have a "prompt for java;"
Unsupported Java version
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40443108
I now feel like a fool, because yesterday I did not find this path;
C:\Users\wmartinez\AppData\Roaming\sqldeveloper\1.0.0.0.0
And so I configured the "SetJavaHome via the "Environment Variables" which did not work.
Allow me to modify this file, then I'll get back to you guys.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40443173
This worked.  I'll issue the points shortly.  Thank you all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40463559
Sorry I was/am late, got too busy.  Thank you for your help.
0