?
Solved

CPU 100% on Exchange 2007 Server

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-04
Hi All,

We have Exchange Server 2007 SP3 and the CPU on that server is at 100% all the time during working hours. The two processes which take the most CPU are Store.exe and EdgeTransport.exe.

Store.exe takes about almost 50% and EdgeTrasport.exe is at 10% or 20%. The memory RAM is always at 20% which isn't helping it. I found many users outlook wasn't set in cache mode so i started to enable that for them but it's still not helping. This server is running on VMware ESXi 5.1.

I'm not sure what could be causing the issue here.
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440308
store.exe is not CPU heavy, so that would indicate an issue.
Edge Transport high CPU can indicate the server is being abused.

You probably have two issues here.

For the store.exe issue, the usual cause is third party interference.
That could be AV configured without the correct exclusions, backup software not behaving or third party Exchange integrated AV/Anti spam.

I presume the server is fully up to date?

For transport issues, check the queues to ensure that your server isn't being abused. If you don't have the anti spam agents installed, install them, disable everything but recipient filtering.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40440420
I don't think two CPU's are enough for Exchange 2007. First check, If 2 CPU's are properly assigned to the server. If possible add 2 more and the check again. Also make sure VMware tools are upto date on your Exchange server, as I faced similar issue and issue was VMware tools were not updated.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40442722
Amit I don't don't where you got the 2 CPUs from but if that is the case yeah... he should increase that.

I'm with Simon on this one.  Make sure the server is not being abuse and there is no third party software preventing the services to run properly.

Also, you have to consider that store will run every database you have on the server, therefore the more databases you have the more it will consume memory and CPU which is ok.

You should concentrate your efforts on the Edge Transport, maybe you have an infected machine using your SMTP.
0