Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Room Calendar Outlook 2010 Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-11-13
16
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Attached in the word doc you will see my room calendars. The bottom one i just made and i believe i have it set the same as all the others but outlook is displaying the user icon next to it instead of the room one. I removed them all, added them back in, checked permissions and such. I am trying to figure this out before it goes public so i know it works right.
I should also mention OWA classifies it as Peoples Calendar, and not a room one when i add it there.
Thanks.
cal.docx
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40440296
It looks like you created a user mailbox instead of a resource mailbox. You can convert it to a resource mailbox using the following:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201749(v=exchg.141).aspx

Example: Set-Mailbox <mailbox_name> -Type Room
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440302
i clicked room mailbox, and then it has you create a new user right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40440311
Yes it should. It creates a disabled account.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440314
i ran the command from that link you gave me and it says it is already of the type room.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 1500 total points
ID: 40440324
Then it sounds fine. You may just be experiencing replication delays. Have you closed and re-opened EMC. I never trust the EMC after changes. I find it better to just check it all out in powershell.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440338
yes i closed emc and powershell, deleted the cal in outlok, closed outlook, reopened outlook and add it back in and it shows user icon. Also owa still reporting it is peoples calendar section!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40440347
If it hasn't been used yet then just remove and create a new one. I have ever seen that behavior before.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440351
ok ill give it a shot again.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440368
still same thing werid..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40440437
Can you run the following and post the output here please?

Get-mailbox "Addison East Main Conference Room" |fl *type*

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440489
see attached - same results when i run this against the other room boxes as well
2.docx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40440506
Does this room mailbox appear in the room mailboxes address list? It seems you have it setup right.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440728
yes it does, except i get the user looking icon when it is listed with all my other rooms, and outlook web access calls it Peoples calendar, like it is tied to a user very odd.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40440758
also on my other rooms i do manage full access permissions and add myself to that room like all my other ones, so when i did it on this one, it comes up in my outlook as like a real email box to manage. None of the other rooms do, its strange how it is acting like a user box.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 40442294
1. Check for any OAB generation issues.

2. Use ADSIEDIT.msc to check the value msExchRecipientDisplayType of this room mailbox.
     It should be 16
        Caution: If you are not familiar with ADSIEDIT.msc, use it with caution.

Q: Are you running it as Resource Forest model? If yes, is this room mailbox linked to a user account by mistake?

Thanks,
Veera.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40442386
HI Veera,
I went to the disabled user it created in AD, under adsi.edit and looked up these values. It is type 16 as you said.  I am not sure what resource forest model is but i only have 1 main forest, but when i made the mailbox i tried both emc and powershell and i made it a roomtype and of course it makes that user it auto disables. Its the same steps i followed on all my other rooms, i am wondering if something was different after all these months in outlook or exchange with all the updates they get and such.
0