Solved

network map

Posted on 2014-11-13
13
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Need some help deciphering a network map that was sent to me by out ISP.  Can someone help me understand this a bit more?
network-map-updated.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ben Stirling
ID: 40440440
What is your question? it looks like office 1,2, and 3 are all on a private network inside the ISP 172.x.x.x /24 .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wes Fields
ID: 40440442
Do you have any specific questions or do  you want just a general overview of what everything is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40440524
General overview of all of it.  Does this look like a situation where we are leasing the lines from the ISP?  They always talk about a circuit at each location.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40440590
Yes.  You've got a pair of T-1's going to office 1 and fiber runs going to office 2 and 3.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wes Fields
ID: 40440632
Let's Break It Down:

This is a typical MPLS setup from an ISP.  I have many customers that have MPLS setups because they have multiple locations.

Your ISP DCN will provide the Data Back End for this setup routing everything together with there network using that ASA Firewall.

--Of course most MPLS providers always provide the local interface or in this case the 7705
--Internet Traffic will be separate from Data Traffic.  This keeps everything nice and tidy for troubleshooting and routing traffic to the correct locations.

Office 1 = Bonded T1 which is 3Mbps if I read this correct (T1 x 2)
Office 2 = Fiber
Office 3 = Fiber

The MPLS is great and I am sure you already know the benefits on why you went with the MPLS setup.

I hope this helps a little.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40440745
You are using your ISP MPLS cloud, MPLS Core Network prevents to be reachable by hiding the addresses and using access control list and authentication to access the Routers and for the routing protocol.
 www.cisco.com/go/mpls
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40440860
How about any info on the VLAN part of it and why the one ip under office 3 says:  .3/24
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40442808
what is the the alcatel 7705 device? What is that doing in this scenario?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40447896
Any answers on the above questions?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wes Fields earned 500 total points
ID: 40448413
1.)How about any info on the VLAN part of it and why the one ip under office 3 says:  .3/24

The voice and the data are in separate VLANS.  This just means the network sees the traffic as separate networks instead of it all running together.  This is sometimes used to help troubleshoot any issues and to really keep the traffic separate from each other.  This shouldn't affect anything you do internal or any different with the MPLS.  The ISP will almost always prefer to do it this way and most of the time the phone system vendor will prefer this way.  

2.)what is the the alcatel 7705 device? What is that doing in this scenario?
The Alcatel 7705 is what we call a SAR ( Service Aggregation Router ), this device is what the internet company uses to handle "their" backbone or MPLS.  This isn't a device that you will have to worry about because the ISP will be in control of this device.  This 7705 basically provides multiservice adaptation, aggregation and routing for Ethernet and IP/MPLS networks.

You can read more about it here: http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7705-service-aggregation-router

Sorry for the late response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40453606
What would happen if the Alcatel device were removed?  Also, does ASA stand for?  Is that a Cisco device? 1 more question.  I see on the map that the 7705 have Data/Voice going between them but I also see Data/Voice references for the Adtran routers.  Can you explain this to me?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40454031
What would happen if the Alcatel device were removed?
You would lose connectivity to the network.
Also, does ASA stand for?
Adaptive Security Appliance
Is that a Cisco device?
Yes. It's a Cisco Firewall
I see on the map that the 7705 have Data/Voice going between them but I also see Data/Voice references for the Adtran routers.  Can you explain this to me?
Can't say for certain without knowing the details of the equipment. It's possible that those lines don't represent data going to/from those devices but represent that information can pass between the two offices.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wes Fields
ID: 40454105
Sorry for the late response but I would agree with everything Don said above.   Please let us know any other questions you have though!
0