?
Solved

Investigating A DIrectory.GetFiles for particular FileName

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi,

I am curious to know if there is a quicker/cleaner way of me establishing whether a particular filename existing when I doa  Directory.GetFiles on a Folder.

Basically can I avoid doing the following:

Try
Dim strFiles = Directory.GetFiles(GlobalVariables.strFolderPath)
            Dim FileName As String
            'Get Count of Files in Directory
            Dim strCnt = My.Computer.FileSystem.GetFiles(GlobalVariables.strFolderPath).Count
            Dim FileConnection As String = ""

For Each FileName In strFiles

                If strCnt < 2 Then

                    If FileName = "Covernote.pdf" Then
                        'Cover Note Email - Does not work at present
                    ElseIf FileName = "Quotation.pdf" Then
                        'Quotation Email - Does not work at present
                    Else
                        FailedEmail("1 Attachment Only - Unknown Type", "There is only one attachment, this must either be a Covernote or a Quotation")
                    End If

                Else

                    If FileName = "Welcome.pdf" Or FileName = "Cover_Letter_PC.pdf" Then
                        'Do New Business
                    ElseIf FileName = "Renew.pdf" Or FileName = "Renewed.pdf" Then
                        'Do Renewal / Transfrd NB
                    Else
                        'FailedEmail("Unknown Letter Type", "Unable to find a 'Main Letter' Type these can be <br><br>Welcome.pdf<br>Cover_Letter_PC.pdf<br>Renew.pdf<br>Renewed.pdf")
                    End If

                End If

            Next

Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Main Processing", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button1)
            WriteToLog(ex.Message)
        End Try

Open in new window


Something along of the lines of
If Exists(Directory.GetFIles) = "Renew.pdf" = True Then 'Do This End If

Open in new window


Regards,

James
0
Comment
Question by:Lynchie435
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440448
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wz42302f%28v=vs.110%29.aspx

Roughly you want
Directory.GetFiles(GlobalVariables.strFolderPath, "Covernote.pdf")
to check for that file, same with the other files

OR

Directory.GetFiles(GlobalVariables.strFolderPath, "*.pdf")
to return all the files with the extension pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40440488
To be frank, you don't have to resolve the files in the directory to check for the existence of a file.  You can simply use the File or FileInfo class to do the same:
Module Module1
	Sub Main()
		Console.WriteLine(If(System.IO.File.Exists("C:\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll"), "Sytem.IO.File reports that C:\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll; exists.", "Sytem.IO.File reports that C:\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll; does not exist."))
		Console.WriteLine(If(New System.IO.FileInfo("C:\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll").Exists, "Sytem.IO.FileInfo reports that C:\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll; exists.", "Sytem.IO.FileInfo reports that C:\Windows\System32\kernel32.dll; does not exist."))
		Console.ReadLine()
	End Sub
End Module

Open in new window


Produces the following output:Capture.JPG
-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lynchie435
ID: 40442099
Can't believe I was practically on the same path, thanks guys.

You know where you stare at something too long you miss the simple things.
0