?
Solved

Outlook inbox rules

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
We have an O365 user getting a warning about out of storage space for Outlook inbox rules.

Can someone advise where to check and how to resolve it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40440499
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40440567
I do not see the fix in the article.  Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440583
You need to increase the limit via EMS.

set-mailbox -identity username@domain.com -RulesQuota 256kb

More to follow:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/2490.aspx

Or you can call Office 365 support team. They can guide you more.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40440592
The fix is the PowerShell cmdlet:

set-mailbox -identity user@domain.com -RulesQuota 256kb

Open in new window


That, or asking the user to remove some rules :)

If you need help connecting PowerShell to Exchange Online, check here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj984289(v=exchg.150).aspx
0