Solved

Conditional formatting

Posted on 2014-11-13
9
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I have 5 columns, with a header.
There are two basic types of rows - those that have a code of XXXXXX-00 and those that don't.
I want all of these rows (entire row) to be a distinguishable color and the alternates to be some slightly different color.
I could get it working with just the leading cell (col A) only, but it wouldn't highlight the entire row.
Is there a way to setup conditional formatting to do this?  Wanted to stay away from a macro solution if possible...
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomfarrar earned 400 total points
ID: 40440548
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/45670/how-to-highlight-a-row-in-excel-using-conditional-formatting/

See paragraph starting with:

"Now that we have a working formula, let’s apply it across our entire table. As you can see above, the formatting applies only to the cell we started off with. Click the button next to the Applies to field and drag the selection across your entire table."
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 50 total points
ID: 40440551
You need to select the entire region then put the formula, your formula doesn't work because you didnot select the entire region I mean entire rows
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 50 total points
ID: 40440563
Select all the rows.

Goto conditional formatting.

Select Use formula to...

Enter this formula, changing 2 to the first row in the rows you selected.

=$A2=" XXXXXX-00"

Format as required.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40440631
I thought I had the first column working, but now it's highlighting the opposite data.
My formula is
=RIGHT($A2,3)="-00"
but these cells don't get highlighted as I've set it... : \
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40440682
Weird - even setting the formula to =A2 doesn't change that single cell... wonder if I've done something somewhere... :(
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40440703
Somehow I fixed that, but it's still not formatting the rows... still trying.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40440718
Ok, I've determined that setting a conditional format formula fails:
=RIGHT(TRIM($A$2),3) (just trying to grab the "-00" which doesn't seem to work either.

If I use the text, ends with =RIGHT(TRIM($A$2),3), it will highlight the first column, but even selecting the range does not format the rows...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Closing Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 40440727
=RIGHT(TRIM($A2),3)="-00" finally worked for me - had that extra $ in there...oops. :^)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40440747
RIGHT(TRIM($A$2),3)......  Your $A$2 is selecting only A2.
0