Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

top 5 books in java and j2ee

Posted on 2014-11-13
13
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hi,

Being a java j2ee developer what are the top 5 books one should read based on your reading experience. I do not have any specialization of particular area. I see hundreds of books in the market on java/j2ee. I want to hear the favorite choice of yours. Please advise. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 500 total points
ID: 40440634
Java In A Nutshell. Flanagan.

Eat it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 500 total points
ID: 40440695
Effective Java by Josh Bloch
(http://www.amazon.com/Effective-Java-Edition-Joshua-Bloch/dp/0321356683)
is always a strong choice.

When you're ready for more complex stuff
Java Concurrency in Practice by Brian Goetz
(http://www.amazon.com/Java-Concurrency-Practice-Brian-Goetz/dp/0321349601/ref=pd_bxgy_b_text_y)
is an amazingly good book on Java concurrency.

Doug
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 500 total points
ID: 40445986
According to me, below books should be referred:

1. Head first Java
2. Head first jsp servlets
3. Effective java
4. Head first design patterns
5. Java concurrency in practice
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40447194
are there are books which are less small in page number and good in content?

I have limited time to read many pages a day. please advise
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40447204
are there are books which are less small in page number . . .

You mean books with even more pages?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40447316
Effective java I have which has manageable less number of pages to read and complete in one two months.  If book has like 1000 pages it takes too long time to complete.
How to eat a programming book.  I mean and remember concepts forever.  Is it better to make notes on separate notebook or use pencil and make notes on same page of book.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40448302
"Java Concurrency in Practice" isn't very long - but it's not a beginner book.  You should be comfortable with Java first.

Like you said, Effective Java is also good because it's not too long.

I agree with you that books should be focused - so shorter is usually better.  Some "Java" books just print out large quantities of the online documentation - not very helpful.

If you want to get ready for Java 8, then "Functional Programming in Java" is good and very short (under 200 pages).

Doug
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 500 total points
ID: 40448624
How to eat a programming book.  I mean and remember concepts forever.  Is it better to make notes on separate notebook or use pencil and make notes on same page of book.
Only YOU can answer that question, everybody learns in different ways. Try both and use whichever methods works best for YOU!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40453625
i see some books have chapters related to C and C++ developers which i am not familiar. I wonder if books are dedicated fore java and JEE alone. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40467788
what is importance of java concurrency to a java k2ee developers. please advise
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40468135
Over to doug.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40468460
what is importance of java concurrency to a java j2ee developers. please advise
Today most Java applications are multi threaded (J2ee or elsewhere).  Tomorrow even more apps will be multi threaded because modern CPUs are adding more cores (i.e. you get more CPUs to work with) rather than having 1 CPU that runs a lot faster.

So if you're learning, you really should understand concurrent programming if you're looking to build a career using Java.  You won't necessarily need this knowledge on day 1 of a job, but if you don't eventually get it, you'll likely limit your career potential.

10 years ago this knowledge was largely optional.  Today it's less and less so.

Doug
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40469808
The API lit can be daunting, as it is often scant. So I'd say that when you get to parts that need elucidation . . . .     the EE top crew can help you. (I am not one of the top crew here, btw. But EE is probably one of the greatest resources in existence on the subject.)
0