Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users complaining about slownessin Activ Sync with exch 2010

Posted on 2014-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I have users that started to complain that Active Sync seems to be going very slow now...
I thought that it could be because of the size of their items folders that are being sent down to their devices?
Could there be anything esle I could look at or am I barking up the right tree with the size of their folders, like sent, calendars, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40440646
When you rebooted your Exchange server last time?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440652
Typically it is caused by a few things..
1. Size of mail box
2. Mail items have large attachments
3. Hand held devices have crap connections to internet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40440653
not sure on that but I dont think it was just recent why?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40440657
Vmich,
Before you go rebooting your exchange, have them reboot there phones..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40440660
thats what I was thinking size of mailbox..
Large attachements is good and yes the crap connections to internet but cant tell the users that one...:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40440662
The size of the mailboxes also could affect outlook to correct as far as speed and such?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40440665
Vmich,
Also another one..
If it only occurs at certain times of day..
and they use Android devices, it could be Google Play doing updates..
Another one that i have had was a user was streaming netflix at night, forgot to turn it off, and then had email slowness issues the next day... "Imagine that"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40440670
Vmich,
Depends on the size of the box, pc, connection, and version of exchange and outlook..
But in a 2k10 environment with say a decent physical 2k8R2 server and Windows 7 clients running at least 2k7 office.. Typically you won't have issues with millions of emails that are all text, but if you have every other email has a 10-20mb PDF attachment.. you can smoke a cigg and make a coffee before email will load up..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40446510
no limits on mailboxes...
0