Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting error 8007000D when trying to install update KB2592687

Posted on 2014-11-13
16
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hello,

On a Windows 7 Pro PC, I am trying to get update KB2592687 installed but am getting error 8007000D.  I followed the instructions at: http://pcerrorpedia.com/how-to-fix-windows-update-error-80070002/, but it did not resolve the issue.  All other updates installed fine.

Please advise.

Thanks for your time and help.

Have a great day,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40440686
is update 2574819 installed?  it is a prerequisite for this update
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40440704
I would also try to run the Windows Update troubleshooter:
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40440709
GEMCC --This update is over two years old.  It deals with allowing your PC to use Remote Desktop Protocol procedures.  Do you want to use RDP?  If not ignore/hide this update.
Here is a TechNet article with suggestions how to fix error 8007000D in Windows Update.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/windows-update-error-0x8007000d

Note that the link you mentioned is for a different error code.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 40440720
Seth is right - you must install hotfix KB2574819 prior to doing the  KB2592687.  I just did this last night on my Win7 Pro.

From Microsoft:
To apply the Remote Desktop Protocol 8.0 update for Windows 7 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 (hotfix 2592687), you must have hotfix 2574819 installed. For more information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
2592687
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40440784
Due to the age, it's likely superseded.. but just an FYI to the guys on here..
an additional log exists in windows that will help you out with troubleshooting updates..

Windows key + R
and type in WindowsUpdate.LOG
press OK

You will get a txt doc with all info on update..

It will tell you why it failed..
Could be superseded or..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40453421
Due to the age, it's likely superseded.

i just checked both on my wsus server; neither are superceded
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40455007
It actually is superseded in windows 7 or better.. as RDP 8.1 is out and has been for a while..
The updates for that are..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2923545
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40469834
that article says nothing about the update in question; it doesn't replace it which is what WSUS would have marked it as meaning the update would still have installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 40470823
RDP is working correctly, all other updates are installing correctly, decided to bypass the this update.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40471039
Now it is my turn to object.  
My post http:#a40440709  said "This update is over two years old.  It deals with allowing your PC to use Remote Desktop Protocol procedures.  Do you want to use RDP?  If not ignore/hide this update."
That is what GEMCC says he is doing.

Rob G posted after my post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 40471124
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for GEMCC's comment #a40470823

for the following reason:

This is what I did.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40471125
GEMCC--
I posted in http:#a40440709 that this was an old Update and could be ignored.  In http:#a40470823 you have posted "decided to bypass the this update. "
Whether or not RDP is working I think my post http:#a40440709 should be declared the solution to your problem since you took my advice "to bypass the this update. "
 
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 40471130
Some people here are driving me nuts over this and are wasting my time.  I am not going to invest any more time on this as nothing really resolved the issue other than my bypassing/ignoring the one update.  I will one more time say that jcimarron's solution was what I did and that is the last time I am going to acknowledge this.

Thnk you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 40471132
This is the solution I said was the correct one in the first place, then it turned into a debacle.
0