?
Solved

How can make a violet filter

Posted on 2014-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
exampleHi,

How can make a violet filter, like attached image?

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Matis earned 1800 total points
ID: 40440811
Create a new adjustment layer and select the photo filter option. You can try using the violet option from the preset filter dropdown, or if that's not quite the right shade, use the color option and pick the specific shade you'd like. Play around with the density setting to make it stronger or weaker.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 40442033
What software do you have  rflorencio
If you don't have photoshop use Paint Net
http://www.getpaint.net/
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Download/PluginsPack/
Open Paint Net drop your image on as image, select the dropper from the tool box and left click and right click the area of colour you want, note the two colour swatches match this colour now, expand the arrow and save pallette, give it a name to recognise it
next time you drop a new image on and want to use that colour open the palettes folder and select it then using the any of the brushes or magic wand or selection tool or flood tool bucket select it
saving colour in Paint NetHave any questions using paint net  ask away.
I also have Paintshop pro, I drop this image on and another I want to modify, then using the clone tool selection tool, I outline the area and then clone the colour and paste it onto the new image.
Or drop this image on and choose colours select the colour in this image and add it to custom
Colour paletteWorks the same similar in photoshop

Regards Merete
0