Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple criteria for one field in access query

Posted on 2014-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I need to be able to compare two tables but need to input the criteria based on one table and then have it show me the mismatched records between the two.  Anyone have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:lrollins
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40440881
use the query wizard, select Find Unmatched query wizard

as for  the multiple criteria, you use

field
table

criteria  in(1,2,3)   , for number type fields

               in("1","2","3")   , for text type fields
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40440894
There is an unmatched query wizard that might give you a start.  It is not clear to me what you are asking for.  There wizard will create a query between two tables and show you the rows from tblA that don't have a match in tblB.  Is that what you want or are you looking for a query that joins tblA to tblB on some common field and then returns only rows where fldC in tblA is different from fldC in tblB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lrollins
ID: 40440913
Yes but it has to be based a certain criteria from one of the tables and this criteria would be put in by the user.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40440919
ok, upload a sample db and explain in details how to proceed with the criteria
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40441455
Start by getting the basic query built.  There are a number of ways to provide criteria.  you'll need to tell us how you want to do it and how variable it is.
0