Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Databases, configuration

Posted on 2014-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I have Server with windows server 2008 R2 x64 ( 500 GB, 24 GB Ram, Xenon 2.40)and Exchange 2010 and I have a thunderbolt external hardrive 12 TB (RAID) , I can use this to create a configuration with multiples mailbox databases to separate my company by departments?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40440895
Firstly what connectivity is this external storage? If you are talking about USB external drives then a big NO.

Secondly, databases are not needed to separate company departments. Why would you feel the need to separate mailboxes into different databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40440964
You not recommend use a USB external to storage the databases? what about if i dont have space in my server and i can not add more space?  I need buy other server? or which are my options?

i just think separate because in case one ail don't stop all company
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40441076
If you have a "Server" that can only handle a single 500GB hard disk then I would start by using a decent server. Exchange will not perform well on a USB device.
Are you sure you can only have a single 500GB disk in your "Server"? What Make/Model is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40441575
Ok we are suppose I have new server and the storage not a problems which is the best way, create one Database?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40441740
Thunderbolt is not USB folks, You should have no problem with thunderbolt but local storage is by far the best
0