Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell

Posted on 2014-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
What path do I take to invoke the PowerShell when I am in

Windows 7 Enterprise ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440984
You can just type powershell from run
Or you can type powershell from a command prompt window.

It should also be on your start menu Accessories

Actual path should be:
%SystemRoot%\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40441733
I pin it to my taskbar and you will have .. powershell, powershell (as an admin), ise, ise as admin..
ISE stands for the integrated scripting editor which is probably where you will spend most of your time.
0