?
Solved

italicising, emboldening and bulleting text in user entered input fields

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi experts

I have a customer who wishes to allow the customer to format text as it is entered into forms which italics, bold, formattting etc. These willl just be text boxes and text areas

It is my belief that this isn't possible (as the users dont know html to add formatting even if i could preserve it) unless you use one of those text element controls (http://jqueryte.com/demos) with the formatting options which you and you cant use one of those for every form control
 
Or is is possible to have formatting features ?

Any help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441193
Correct, a standard text box is just that. A TEXT box. You need a rich text box control on your form.

You might want to look at using TinyMCE downloadable from Sourceforge.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/tinymce/
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40443523
TinyMCE and CKEditor are the standards.  You can find both with a Google search.  They are free and open-source; require some configuration and you probably want to put no more than one textarea on each page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40451143
thank
0