?
SolvedPrivate

Error when executing DTExec

Posted on 2014-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Receiving error

dtexec' is not recognized as an internal or external command

DTEXEC.EXE /F "C:\SSIS\Testing.dtsx" /SET \Package.Variables[User::Concept].Properties[Value];"66" /SET \Package.Variables[User::ID].Properties[Value];"21603" /SET \Package.Variables[User::BaseID].Properties[Value];"143"

Should I pass in username and password?  Using an ado.net connection.
0
Comment
Question by:LeVette Alexander
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447140
it's because you need to provide full path.
Guessing that you are using SQL Server 2008 32bits, then this should be the correct path:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\DTExec.exe /F "C:\SSIS\Testing.dtsx" /SET \Package.Variables[User::Concept].Properties[Value];"66" /SET \Package.Variables[User::ID].Properties[Value];"21603" /SET \Package.Variables[User::BaseID].Properties[Value];"143"
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimFive
JimFive earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447151
The error indicates that the OS cannot find the executable DTEXEC.EXE, try using the full path the file.  On my computer that is at C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\DTEXEC.EXE
0