Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer iPhone to new user

Posted on 2014-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I sold my old iPhone 4s to a new user. Before I shipped it to him I reset everything to the factory defaults. When I plugged it into my computer and opened iTunes it looks like it was setting up a new phone.

He writes me now asking for the iCloud password. I'm not even sure if I know what it is, it might be different from my Apple ID password? Why would he be asking for that? Isn't there some other way he can get this set up as a new phone?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 40441555
Sounds like you used reset all settings . Have the new user navigate to Settings--General-- Reset and use the Erase all content and settings. This will set the device to factory and allow a new iClound account to be set up
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441631
Sounds like you failed to turn off "find my iPhone" before you sold the iPhone.
So the new owner is unable to activate it, even if they completely wipe it.
This is an iphone theft prevention measure.

Your best course is to temporarily change your icloud password, provide the new password to the new owner, let them deactivate find my iphone, and then change the password to something else.

Or alternatively, have the buyer return the iphone to you, you can deactivate find my iphone, and then send it back to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40441685
Is there just one iCloud password associated with my Apple ID? Or each device has its own iCloud password? I just want to make sure if I give someone temporary access, that they can't download backups of all my devices (we have several).

Thanks for the responses.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40441691
The iCloud login/password is the same as the AppleID. login/password.  You could try doing it by phone.  Call the person, give them a password, stay on the phone as they solve the problem, and as soon as they've solved it, change your password.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441702
Actually, here's a better solution, which MAY work for you:

Log into icloud.com/find yourself from a PC.
Select the device, and click Erase. When the device has been erased, click Remove from Account.

The new owner may then be able to activate it, though there may be a few hours delay before they can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40441722
Good idea! Trying that.

Although this guy lives in NJ, he is Ukrainian and speaks zero English. Sends me messages through eBay using a translator program. Very difficult to communicate on any technical level, to say the least.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40441729
In the end, you may just have to have him send it back to you so that you can properly disassociate it from your account and then send it back to him again
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 40470930
@akahan Thanks for the advice. At this point, I'm at a standstill, but your advice sounds right-on. I received several messages from the other party, complaining about the situation. But it is nearly impossible to communicate with him, because he speaks no English, and is trying to message me using an online translator tool of some kind, which is not working at all.

Find My Phone may very well be the problem. I was able to successfully disassociate the phone from my account, using the URL you gave. He still says he can't register the device. I'll just have to wait and see if I hear anything. Worst case is he'll have to return the phone to me so I can try it from this end.

Thanks again for your help.
0