Solved

Run two versions of Microsoft Office applications simultaneously

Posted on 2014-11-13
9
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hello,

Is it possible to have two versions of Microsoft Office applications running simultaneously?

My most recent version is MS Office 2013. However, after I began using the 2013 apps, I realized that for Outlook, at least, 2013 was not going to do it for me. Visio was available only in Office 2010 so knowing I would already have separate folders for Office 2010 and for 2013, anyway, I decided to stick with Outlook 2010 and install the remainder as 2013 apps. The following screenshot from [Start > All Programs] shows my current configuration:

Fig.Questions:
• Is it possible to have more than one version of a particular application simultaneously available or even running? For example, could an Excel 2010 window (with its worksheets, ribbon, QAT, etc.) be open on one side of the screen and an Excel 2013 window (with its characteristic appearance and attributes) open on the other side?
• If the previous scenario is not possible, is it possible to specify one of the two versions for opening a particular file, then, after saving and closing that file, immediately reopen it in the other version?
• How big of a problem is it reverting back to office 2010 if someone has been using Office 2013 for quite a while?
• Are all of the 2013 files back-compatible to 2010?
• What would you say are the 2-3 biggest/most important features one would lose going from 2013 to 2012 (especially in Excel which is the Office app I use the most?
• What other questions should I be asking?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
My simple answer to your first question would be....

You have them installed, so try it! Launch both excel apps, does it work?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes,you can have Office 2013 and2010 on the same computer.  When it comes to "where do you want to install Office", choose a different directory.  I always put the year after the MS Office version for that reason.

On my computer I currently have both Office 2010 and 365ProPlus.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
The biggest thing is Excel 2013 i would miss are PowerView and PowerMap. There's not much else. The animation is smoother, but it's not a huge step forward.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Alan3285
Alan3285 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Q1) Is it possible to have more than one version of a particular application simultaneously available or even running? For example, could an Excel 2010 window (with its worksheets, ribbon, QAT, etc.) be open on one side of the screen and an Excel 2013 window (with its characteristic appearance and attributes) open on the other side?

A1) Yes - I have run Excel 2000 and Excel 2007 / Excel 2010 side by side.  I haven't personally tried Excel 2010 / Excel 2013, but I doubt it will be a problem.  If it were me, I'd give it a go, and see what happens.  One thing to note - only one can be the default app that opens a given filetype (xls / xlsx etc etc) - you'll have to change that if you want the other one to be default.

Q2) If the previous scenario is not possible, is it possible to specify one of the two versions for opening a particular file, then, after saving and closing that file, immediately reopen it in the other version?

A2)  Yes - You can do this too.


Q3) How big of a problem is it reverting back to office 2010 if someone has been using Office 2013 for quite a while?

A3) Not hard in my opinion - Most users would not use most of the new functions I would guess.  They'd get used to it in a day or two I would think.

Q4)  Are all of the 2013 files back-compatible to 2010?

A4) Yes, but there could be functionality used in 2013 that is not available in 2010.  The file should still open and work though.  If you want to be really sure, you can save as an xls (97 - 2003) format and that will warn you if there is anything 'new' in there that the old format won't handle.  For most users / files, this won't be an issue.

Q5) What would you say are the 2-3 biggest/most important features one would lose going from 2013 to 2012 (especially in Excel which is the Office app I use the most?

A5) Can't answer this one - it's got to depend on the individual user and / or business.  For most users - probably nothing.


Q6)  What other questions should I be asking?

A6) Anything you like :-)


Hope that helps,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
Comment Utility
Technically in windows Xp you could run more then 2.. So i guess it could be possible..

Left Shift and Right click..
Run AS..
Run multiple versions simultaneously, from different user accounts..
Technically then you could be up to as many as the PC could take accounts on a domain, and have all different versions of office outlook running all at the same time..
.... Until you ran out of virtual memory and either dumped, or BSOD'd
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
Are all of the 2013 files back-compatible to 2010?

Largely yes, but not all. There are feature differences, as has been mentioned, and if you use PowerPivot for example, a 2013 version won't work with 2010 (you can 'upgrade' but not 'downgrade')

Pretty much the only thing I miss (I have 2010 at work) is the multiple monitor support. I don't miss the colour scheme ('snowblind') or performance at all...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that You can't have multiple versions of Outlook on the same PC. Also, you're supposed to install the earlier version first. See here for more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2784668
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that You can't have multiple versions of Outlook on the same PC.
You can't have multiple versions of Outlook installed from .msi files on the same computer, but a Click to Run version of Outlook (such as will be installed with Office 2013) should co-exist with a .msi version of Outlook 2010. I don't run two versions of Outlook now (because it is time-consuming to keep them synchronized), but I did during the beta for Office 2013.

It is also worth noting that Microsoft recommends 32-bit Office as being more compatible with drivers. Even if you use 64-bit Windows, most people do not need 64-bit Office. The exceptions would be people running documents, workbooks or Power BI apps with extremely large amounts of data. It is also the case that all versions of Office on a given computer/virtual machine need to be either 32-bit or 64-bit--you can't have 32-bit Office 2010 and 64-bit Office 2013.

FWIW, I run 32-bit Office 2003, 2007, 2010 & 2013 all in the same virtual machine (with 64-bit Windows 7) on my Mac laptop. To control which version of Excel opens a given file, I first launch the desired version and then use the File...Open menu item to open a file rather than double-clicking the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments.
0