Solved

Recover Lost Files After A Format And Reload Of OS.

Posted on 2014-11-13
15
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hello,

Trying to recover a folder after a reload (with format). The reload happened only yesterday.

So far I have used Get Back Data For NTFS and it recovered the file structure with all the sub files. Problem is none of the .WPD, .Doc, or .pdf open without being corrupt. Does anyone have a program idea to try?
0
Comment
Question by:burkem3434
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40441398
If getdataback can't help, the only other option is to send the disk to a professional recovery agency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 40441414
Thats my fear Cha Ching lol.

Just wanted to see if anyone has any other experiences with another program.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40441435
Getdataback is the best there is. The problem is that some of the space the files you want to recover has been used in the meantime, so they are now incomplete and corrupt. So also a recovery agency will probably not be able to recover them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 250 total points
ID: 40441954
I had same problem and active file recovery save the day.
And not from the first try, or the second - third time's charm worked.
Problem is that there are few structures of the same partition, you have to find the right one.
As much as I can remember when I successfully recovered partition - active file recovery found 3 or 4 Master File Table record of the same partition.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40442060
with GDB, i suppose you selected the option "sustained file system damage" ?
if not, try that

you can also make an image of the drive - and work on the image, so you keep the original one safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 40442176
I did make an image before starting so I could work on the old drive knowing I might just be boxing it up to send to a lab at the end of this attempt. And I choose sustained file system damage when running first scan. 0-2 at this point but I am eager to try one more software. Let you all know how the active file recovery works out. Thanks again for all the insight and suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 40442180
Oh FYI....1000's of reloads for profit and the first time I miss a file in my backup (in maybe 15 years)  it happens to be my father in laws never backed up, entire business career folder. SMH
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40442402
>>  so I could work on the old drive  <<  you should leave that as is - and work with the image
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 40453205
Active File Recovery had same result...files found but unreadable. Drive at a lab. Thanks for the help and wish me luck.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40453260
Sorry to read (hear) that. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 40455528
Just a follow up... Lab successful but $2400.00. Ouch.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40455619
ouch ouch ... a backup is lots cheaper...
even if taken on 7 different drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:burkem3434
ID: 40457116
Yup, the only time I blow the pre-reload backup in over ten years and of course it's the person I eat Thanksgiving with.....sigh.

On a separate note, data recovery services seems like a very lucrative scam....I mean investment.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40457165
It isn't cheap for them either. They need clean rooms, along with highly specialized, precise and expensive equipment, along with specialized and also expensive manpower, and they need to work very closely with the HD manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40457189
As John Wooden once said, “If you’re not making mistakes, then you’re not doing anything.”
S  happens.
Experience is correlated with burned equipment, lost data and ... (choose your favorite) ...
I know that this mistake cost you money, nerves, some reputation (father in laws will never forget this) etc, but that's one of the things that push you forward (at least that's in my case). No need to be bitter ...
We all did that, and ... we will do that again (proudly :) )... Maybe not the same mistakes (although there will be many of those too), but don't worry there will be plenty of lost time, sleepless nights, and famous question:
"Why I did not ..."
But, not everyone have chance (and privilege) to do this kind of mistakes (yes, yes, the expensive ones).
0