Solved

windows 7 profiles

Posted on 2014-11-13
8
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
at work, they are migrating from one domain to a new domain. on the client machines, they are keeping the old profile. So for example, at C:\users it would look like

C:\users\username.old
C:\users\username

the username.old is the old domain profile, the username is the new domain profile.
I get the user's favorites, desktop and so on from .old and copy to the new profile. I was wondering, is there a folder or file in the older profile that has the recent documents in word, and excel? they are using office 2010 suite, so, if you open Word for instance, and click on the file tab, in Recent, there is a large list of recently opened documents. I was hoping there is a file or folder that can be copied over to the new profile so the user will have that list, instead of having to build a new list.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi,

On my Win8.1 Pro machine, there is a subfolder under C:\Users\Username\ called Recent:

C:\Users\Username\Recent\

That folder seems to contains all my recently opened documents.

It's likely the same under Win7?

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
try looking in:
%AppData%\Microsoft\Windows\Recent
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan3285 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Actually, I think it is really:

C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent\

The other 'recent' is a link to there I believe.

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Why don't you just use the easy transfer wizard to save your old profile, and the use the wizard again to import that old profile to the new one?Most user settings will then be transferred.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
rindi - I am not in the group to migrate uses, so unfortunately it wasn't my call to use the transfer wizard or not. Also, I have used the wizard, but not on this scale. There are thousands of users, so I don't know if it works on that scale

Alan3285 -  I think that looks promising, I looked at that path and it looks correct. I'll have to find out tomorrow though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi Jeff,

Easy to test - Just open a document from a users workstation that they have never opened before, and check it appears in their 'recent' list, then also check it is in that folder as well.  If so, you're probably good to go.

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Office 2010 uses the registry. Example for word:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\File MRU
MRU=most recently used

That key needs to be exported and imported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
thank you for the help
0