Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS and seperating desktops and servers

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

I was thinking of setting up a 2nd WSUS server as I want to be able to have my servers point to one and desktops another.  We struggle a bit with the WSUS view and distinguishing between servers and desktops, which patch for which, with our one WSUS server. This is probably just me! I thought that if I have desktops point at one, and servers the new WSUS server, it would be much easier.  We're not a large site and this might be a bit extravagant but we’re not too worried about “wasting” resource (bandwidth, space, etc) if that’s what the easiest and tidiest solution requires.

Ideally I want to be able to launch WSUS for desktop and only see desktop and relevant patches and launch the server instance and only servers and relevant patches.

Can I just build a separate standalone 2nd WSUS server, have this pull the patches from MS and point servers to this? Or is there a better way to do this?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40441567
"Can I just build a separate standalone 2nd WSUS server, have this pull the patches from MS and point servers to this?" - Sure you can.
"Or is there a better way to do this?" - I would not separate those. You can use groups of machines, clients and servers separated. As for updates: why would you want to separate here, do you plan not to install certain updates on servers? Again groups could be used, just set those up in WSUS.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 750 total points
ID: 40441910
instead of manually managing groups in WSUS, easier to configure your GPO to use client-side targeting and match the name with the WSUS name so the system will go into that group automatically.  just remember to configure WSUS to use that instead of the default manually managed groups.

one WSUS instance is sufficient
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:maxloi
maxloi earned 750 total points
ID: 40442173
I agree, you don't need another WSUS Server, simply use groups.
Here some useful sites where you can learn how to do:

http://www.vkernel.ro/blog/configure-wsus-to-deploy-updates-using-group-policy
http://windowsitpro.com/windows-8/group-policy-settings-wsus

Max
0