?
Solved

Hotspot alternatives

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I have a user that need to go to the construction field with laptop.  He needs a hotspot.  Currently he's on Sprint service that is very bad.  Other carriers (ATT for example) require 2 yrs contract.  
Anyone knows other alternatives that doesn't require a such long contract?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40441553
Can you get a prepaid phone card from a carrier with known good service and then use the phone as the hotspot.

I use a Nokia CS-18 USB key but it carries a commitment and probably not what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40441641
AT&T has a "go Phone" hot spot - costs $100 for the device and then $50 for a 5 GB 30 day data plan.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40445621
@Tiras25  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0