Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2013: New Objects Not Showing in the Navigation Pane

Posted on 2014-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Running Access 2013 [32-bit] on Windows 8.1 [62-bit], why do I have to run "Compact/Repair" before I can see a new or "Saved As" object (like a table or query) immediately in the Navigation Pane?  Is there a setting I can tweak to change this?
0
Comment
Question by:rwoosley
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 40441597
Did you try to repair the Office installation ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwoosley
ID: 40441665
Hmmmmmmm...nope, haven't tried that yet.  Kinda leaving that for the last resort but you're saying just uninstall and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40442363
There is never any harm in doing a repair of office.
An uninstall/erinstall would be too drastic at this time.

If access is asking for a database to be compacted and repaired, just do it.
If access demands it of every database, something is amiss!
====================================================================
As well as compacting & repairing a database you must periodically decompile it.
(especially if there is a lot of code being developed/added/removed etc.)


METHOD 1
RUN: msaccess.exe /decompile "C:\Your Path To\YourDBName.mdb"
==========================================================
METHOD 2 (Easier)
RUN: msaccess.exe /decompile
Open your database within the Access session that is started.
The first database opened in a session started with the /decompile option is automatically decompiled.

After METHOD 1 or 2 above

Compact and Repair your database.

Close the database.

Open the database again, press Alt+F11 to switch to the VB Editor,
and click Debug -> Compile (your project).

If any errors appear, fix them and recompile.
Close the VB Editor.

Compact & Repair again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40442802
You can refresh the collections with code

    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Set db = CurrentDb()
    db.QueryDefs.Refresh
    db.TableDefs.Refresh

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwoosley
ID: 40447948
Thanks to everyone for all of their suggestions.  I went back in this morning and was alerted to updates that were being integrated during startup.  I then initiated Access and it is now showing new and renamed copies of objects in the Navigation window immediately after saving them WITHOUT having to compact and repair.  I suspect the pending updates were causing the anomaly when I tried doing the same thing on Thursday.  I don't like the way Windows 8 is handling system updates (at least the way it is currently set up) and I'm going to do a little tweaking in that regard next.

I chose Eirman's solution because it gave me information I hadn't seen before that related to my issue and I plan on adding it to my "bag of tricks" for future reference.

Thanks again all!
Roscoe
0