Solved

Non-Profit Website Management Platform

Posted on 2014-11-13
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi Expert Community,

I am on the board of a local non-profit organization that needs to update both its website and the underlying content management system.

Does anyone know of any website management platforms geared at non-profit organizations that would come with pre-built site templates and content management capabilities?

Budget is around $5,000.

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Clausen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
Comment Utility
Are you a Chamber of Commerce, or some other kind of non-profit organization that has members and hosts events that need to be managed? Or are you just looking for a simple website content pages + announcements + blog type setup?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
Comment Utility
Hi Frosty,

This is for a non-profit organization that serves abused and neglected children.

For the most part - we just need simple website content pages and announcements.

The non-profit hosts approximately four fundraising events a year - if it is possible to manage ticket sales and in-kind donations for these events it would be a plus.

Thanks

Brian
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Hi Brian,

Any other requirements?  From the above,  I would suggest WordPress + Gravity Forms + a payment gateway.

Do the event tickets have any other requirements?

What are the email distribution needs and how does the site integrate?

Simple donations or automated recurring?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Brian Clausen
Comment Utility
Hi Jason,

I kept the requirements pretty simple, because their highest priority is to get a simple website for $5k or less that allows their staff to manage their own content.

auctionreg,org is currently used for event registration; maxgiving.com is currently used for donations; Constant Contact is currently used for email marketing. These third parties can stay in place, or be replaced if there is a better solution.

For the local sports leagues for which I am a board member, I found a very high quality, low cost solution through Blue Sombrero (see http://www.sloyouthbaseball.com ) I was hoping there may be an equivalent for non-sports-related non profits.

A basic Wordpress site may be the best bet, designed through a web designer. However, if there is a templated website package available that may be more cost effective.

Thanks

  -Brian
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Templates are not the issue with WordPress, there are a billion themes available for it and a few hundred of those are actually pretty good and could be deployed even without a designer pass.

If you already have your giving, registration, and email set up, there really isn't much left for the web site to do so at this point you could run with any CMS that makes sense and is easy to template/updates.  My bias in that situation is towards WordPress but you could go with any CMS and have a similar experience.  From a budget perspective, you can run WordPress on most PHP/MySQL shared hosting platforms ($100/year) and WordPress itself is free.  A nice theme may run you $40-60 and/or figure on 5 hours of design and configuration work.  That would keep you well under budget.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian Clausen
Comment Utility
Thanks Jason!
0