Solved

How do i filter a spreadsheet to return certain rows?

Posted on 2014-11-13
6
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
hi,
I have an XL 10 worksheet.  It has many columns.  how can I ask it to show only those rows which have values in a certain column.

lets say I have columns a,b,c,d....    how can I ask it to show rows only with values in column D ?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 100 total points
ID: 40441640
Select the column with the data, go to the Home tab -Editing and select Filter. You can choose which values you want to appear.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael74
Michael74 earned 100 total points
ID: 40441703
Have a look at this tutorial on advanced filtering for more details

http://www.excel-easy.com/examples/advanced-filter.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 100 total points
ID: 40442114
put a filter in column D and then remove blanks and then you will see all rows where the column D has value.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 100 total points
ID: 40444105
I suggest using the AutoFilter rather than Advanced Filter. Most people find AutoFilter easier to use.

To display only rows with values in column D:

1. Select the cells (including header labels) to be filtered
2. On the Data menu, click the Filter menu item
3. Click the arrow to the right of cell D1, and choose Text Filters
4. In the resulting dialog, choose "Contains..."
5. In the next dialog, Enter an asterisk * in the field to the right of  "Countains". This stands for any and all text values. Blank cells, plus numeric values (such as the date in cell D3), will be hidden.
5. Click OK

To display all items, click the Data...Filter menu item once again.
FilterColumnDforTextQ28561710.xlsx
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 100 total points
ID: 40444196
how can I ask it to show rows only with values in column D ?

Simply make sure that filtering is activated in the said worksheet by selecting the header row and clicking on Data Tab then click on Filter it will bring the Arrows on the header on all columns that have a header.

Then
In Col D click on the Arrow and it will display all data that exist in this column

If you need it to display all rows that have 'something' in this column ie anything except a blank cell then you untick the last option Blank and press ok it will filter and get you only the rows that have data in col D

Note as you used the word 'Value' which has a special meaning which I am not sure if this is what you meant then the answer of Byundt already proposed above is the appropriate one.

Your choice.
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40444341
Friends

i would like to thank you for your collective effort in educating  me
0