Solved

Windows cannot access \\SERVER\SHARE

Posted on 2014-11-13
20
2,310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi guys,

this one is driving me mad.  So I have this laptop running Win8.1Prox64 in standalone mode.  I use this laptop to go around from client to client so the laptop isn't part of any domain.

When connected to a LAN with domain, I can resolve the server, I can ping the server, but I cannot access it. (error "Windows cannot access \\SERVER\Share.  Check the spelling of the name, ..." Error code 0x80070035

The laptop is not part of any homegroup, is the network discovery ON, the location is set to PRIVATE, I can access any other share from an Apple MacOS or a Linux-based NAS, just no access to any SMB from any windows machine (Server or workstation).

DNS resolution is fine, DHCP is fine, no errors logged, I'm puzzled.

Ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:CBM Corporate
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40441617
This can often be caused by a NETBIOS issue.

Can you try accessing the share by it's IP address, or it's FQDN (e.g. SERVER.domainname.tld), instead of it's shortname (e.g. SERVER) ?

Also is your DHCP server sending the appropriate options for the right connection-specific DNS suffix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40441621
Yep both IP and FQDN fail with the same error.  It resolves fine though which makes no sense whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40441628
The error indicates a communication issue. Usually NETBIOS isn't working (e.g. netbios service was expected to work because your computer is on a workgroup, but the DHCP server in your environment is telling your computer not to use it because it is a domain environment), Or, name resolution is fine but something is blocking the communication involved in the handshaking when you connect to the server.

Do you have a third party firewall or antivirus that is potentially getting in the way?

Also just as a test, try forcing NetBIOS to be turned on by going to View Network Connections->Your network adapter->Properties->TCP IPv4 Properties->Advanced->WINS->NetBIOS settings, and select "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP".


Lastly, try connecting to the server using the NET USE command at the command prompt, and make sure to include good domain credentials, e.g.

NET USE X: \\server\share /user:YOURDOMAIN\johndoe thepassword
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40441635
On my lappy there's ZoneAlarm running but it lets me go through when not in a domain network, and on the server, nothing aside the Windows firewall.
A workgroup Win7 or XP can connect to the server, just not a Win8.1

I enabled NetBIOS, rebooted, no change.
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper Service is running.

And mapping drive fails as well with either IP or FQDN
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:remeshk
ID: 40441732
Could you please try this solution.

To resolve this issue, install update rollup 2975719. For more information about how to obtain this update rollup package, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
2975719 August 2014 update rollup for Windows RT 8.1, Windows 8.1, and Windows Server 2012 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40441755
That update was already installed about two months ago, I had the issue before though.  I've reinstalled it and it made no changes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40441816
The problem is purely Windows security and authentication.  Since your laptop in NOT part of the domain, you need to have at least one LOCAL account on the laptop that has the same password as the user on the domain.  For example, if the local Administrator is enabled on the laptop and has the same password as the Administrator on the domain, then you can log in to the laptop as Administrator and access shares on the server.

Please note that being able to ping the server has nothing to do with the Windows operation system itselft and its security configuration.  The Ping utility runs/works on a different level in the OSI model than the when trying to access any resource on the network, which involves TCP port 445, 139, 138, 137, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40442005
Okay, thanks for the ping explanation, I knew that already. This was just an additional piece of info.

I disagree with your comment though, if I may, you don't need to have a local account in your local SAM to gain access to a resource, whether it's a server in a domain or not.  Either you are part of the said domain and you have access without being prompted for authentication, or you are not part of the domain in which case you should be prompted for authentication against the domain.

In my case, I am not prompted for anything, just an error is thrown at me.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40442089
Please uninstall zonealarm, reboot and retry. Usually, these problems come from 3rd party firewalls or security software running wild.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40442206
If I were u I would try to join the laptop to the domain n if the problem goes away then I know that its windows security. I've experienced that many, many times that's why I was suggesting that u try the built in Administrator account, did u?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40442257
In addition to my comments above, u don't have to join the domain if u do not have to. But try the Administrator account provided that it has the same password as the Administrator account in the domain. It's always worth a try than to speculate...trial n error is what I've always learned from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40446509
True, but this occurs on any domain, in any network.  I can't join all domains I visit really.  ZoneAlarm was uninstalled and the same behavior occurred.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40446702
If zone alarm hasn't wrecked the system, then this is something unusual and in no way expected behavior. Nevertheless try a net use script
net use x: \\server\share /user:domainname\domainuser domainuserspassword
Please note: that account "domainuser" needs to be entitled to logon to your machine - by default, it would have that permission, so unless changed, it should work.
You could also try a local account of that server:
net use x: \\server\share /user:servername\localserveruser localserveruserspassword
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40446713
Tried that... :(
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40446779
Always add error messages if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40448755
Always the same error message : Windows cannot access \\SERVER\Share.  Check the spelling of the name, ..." Error code 0x80070035 which makes no sense as the spelling is a-OK
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40448869
Did you verify if port 445 is even accessible?
telnet servername 445
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40448884
yes it is.  But it's not just access to the DC's shares, it's just about any SMB share in the network, PC or member server.  My laptop refuses to prompt for a credential window, whereas another computer using W7 or XP would access fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 500 total points
ID: 40449043
Have you tried manually adding Windows credentials via the Credential Manager in Control Panel?

Also, can you temporarily turn off the built-in Windows Firewall (if it's currently on) and see if it's the cause?

This could be helpful:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/home-network-issue-0x80070035-network-path-not/f7ee3015-f487-45ef-9702-d1386ed66779
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBM Corporate
ID: 40449051
Thanks, though not a direct solution it helped pointing me to the right direction, I had "phantom" NICs from the SonicWALL VPN Client. Cleared these and I am now prompted for authentication when accessing the DC, once authenticated, all good.

Cheers, and thanks to the "community" for your two cents.
0