Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is causing code to run?

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
PROBLEM
When I click the Reports menu button and then press enter code begins to run and the screen flashes?

When I click the Events menu button and then press enter code begins to run and I am redirected to the Incident screen?

I am not sure how to correct this problem or what caused it?
RC-Ver-15.zip
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 40442484
Are you referring to the Reports and Events buttons in the menu running across the top of the form?

By "press enter", do you mean hitting the Enter key on your keyboard?

I am not experiencing the problem you are describing using the sample database you uploaded.

It could be an issue with specific data in your copy of the database.

Or it could be an issue with my understanding of the issue  (possibly for others too, considering how long this question has gone unanswered).  Perhaps posting screenshots might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40442683
Sorry for my poor description.

Yes, I mean hitting the Enter key on the key board.

Yes, the Reports and Events buttons in the menu running across the top of the form.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40443425
When you press menu button, specific button become active (you can see dashed line around this button). Enter key press this button again and macro from this button is started again. In reports all forms are closed and main form is reopened, so you see screen flash. In events after clicking active becomes button "Incidents", so enter run macro from "Incidents" button. You can play wit default events for enter or, for example, add dummy button and move focus to in the end of your macro. Look at sample for reports button
RC-Ver-15.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40472907
thanks
0