Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I Permanently Delete emails using the Rules Wizard in Microsoft Exchange Outlook Web Access?

Posted on 2014-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-18
I am trying to use the "Create an Inbox Rule" feature in Outlook Web Access to permanently delete unwanted emails and I simply cannot find where to do it.  I can do it easily in Outlook but I need to be able to do it using Outlook Web Access.  Our organisation uses Microsoft Exchange 2010.  Please help if you can.
0
Comment
Question by:Tintern
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441670
Hi Tintern,

I am afraid that it is not possible to create "Rules and Alerts" to delete unwanted emails in OWA, with Your Exchange 2010.
If You have any other questions regarding this, please feel free to ask.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 40441872
I agrre with Dejan.. It is not possible to create "Rules and Alerts" to delete unwanted emails in OWA. You need to delete them manually. Visit these posts given below for more help:

http://its.uiowa.edu/support/article/1094
http://www.ehow.com/how_6917840_delete-emails-microsoft-outlook-access.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40441880
As Dejan has stated above, this is not possible through OWA as permanent deletes are client-side only. Your only options here are to either create a rule in Outlook to permanently delete the emails and leave Outlook open on your PC or create a server-side rule to delete the emails then use some sort of script (VBScript or PowerShell for example) to purge the emails from your Deleted Items folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40442804
You can set the rule to simply delete the emails and create a retention policy on Exchange 2010 to permanently delete emails older than certain date from the deleted items folder. Apply this policy to the user mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tintern
ID: 40784242
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No suitable responses
0