Solved

Share calendar from shared inbox

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
884 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I created a Shared Inbox through the Exchange Admin Center in O365. Anyone I've set to "Full Access" permission can open the calendar of the Shared Inbox no problem. Also sending appointments to the mailboxes address is working. The problem is even though we've set Full Access permission the calendar cannot be shared out to other users. The "share" button is grayed out in Outlook as well as the OWA. Am i even going about this the correct way? Should i be using Public folders instead?
0
Comment
Question by:TropicalPriest
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40442048
The "share" button might be grayed out if you have more than one Calendar selected, depending on the Calendar type. Try this:

Go to OWA -> Calendar. Press the little "+" signs to add the shared Calendar. Once added, right-click on it, select Share.

In addition, this might be blocked by sharing policies in your company. Check here for more info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj657460(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 40442489
By adding the shared calendar, by default the added calendar sharing is grayed out. However there is a trick to violate the behavior. Please login to the OWA portal with your credentials (or the mailbox having rights to a shared mailbox). Then in the url field change the url to point to access the shared mailbox.

https://outlook.office365.com/owa/emailprefix@company.com/

Then go to calendar and you will be able to share it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TropicalPriest
ID: 40446616
Excellent this worked like a charm!!
0