Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install LVM Manger in Centos 7

Posted on 2014-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
12,869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I am trying to install and use LVM but it does not seem to be successful.
Any help will be very much appreciated.
Thanks

yum install system-config-lvm
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, langpacks
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.umd.edu
 * extras: mirrors.seas.harvard.edu
 * updates: mirrors.centarra.com
No package system-config-lvm available.
Error: Nothing to do
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 40441690
LVM is installed by default when you install the OS.  Are you trying to create a new filesystem on a new disk, or do you want to make the current disk a LVM?

If you want to make the current disk a LVM, it would probably be easier to reinstall and use LVM during installation.

Can you post the output of the vgs command?  Simply switch to root and type vgs at the prompt.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 40441904
system-config-lvm is no longer available  in Centos 7 and has been replaced with system storage manager in Centos 7:

yum install system-storage-manager -y
ssm list

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40442390
Apparently this installed it:
yum install system-storage-manager -y

However, I still need run it in  GUI mode


[root@localhost liveuser]# ssm list
---------------------
Device          Total  
---------------------
/dev/loop0   20.00 KB  
/dev/loop1    4.27 MB  
/dev/loop2  987.36 MB  
/dev/loop3    8.00 GB  
/dev/loop4  512.00 MB  
/dev/sda     15.00 GB  
---------------------
---------------------------------------------------
Volume      Volume size  FS        FS size     Free  
---------------------------------------------------
/dev/loop0     20.00 KB  squashfs                    
/dev/loop2    987.36 MB  squashfs                    
/dev/loop3      8.00 GB  ext4      8.00 GB  4.23 GB  
---------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1000 total points
ID: 40443542
There isn't a LVM GUI in Redhat 7. (As far as I know right now)

You need to use 6 if you must use GUI to maintain LVM.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40444880
None at home base either:
No storage GUI

Also XFS is not a golden egg - there is no way to shrink it unlike EL6/ext4

btw fedora just introduced blivet-gui that will hopefully fill the space, and redhat tends to release new relese of sub-standard quality, so just sit back, install CentOS6, and wait for 7U1 or U2 (btw this time they support upgrade)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40446403
Thank you Guys
0