?
Solved

Server 2003 R2 to Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey Guys,

I have a dell poweredge 2950, its running server 2003 r2 x64 and i want to in place upgrade it to  server 2008 r2 x64.  Its not a DC or application server, just contains some older files on a separate partition. Any issues with doing this upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441706
Make sure you have one or more backups of your data.

Check Non-Windows application compatibility, if any. e.g. antivirus, utilities, etc. Non-Windows delivered programs may need to be reinstalled.

Regarding the "...older files on a separate partition"... I don't know if this applies to you: Upgrading servers with more than one hard drive. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff972310(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_Drive

It might be easier to:
1. Backup any data
2. Do a clean install of 2008 R2
3. Reinstall any programs
4. Restore your data
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40441774
I will do a clean install and not touch the other partition. It has old non-used files anyways. No applications in use currently.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40441892
i want to in place upgrade it to  server 2008 r2 x64

unless your 2003 server is 64bit, you can't do a cross-architecture in-place upgrade

Windows Server 2008 R2 Upgrade Paths
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979563(v=ws.10).aspx

generally speaking, as was mentioned, better to do a clean install
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40441926
I have a dell poweredge 2950, its running server 2003 r2 x64 and i want to in place upgrade it to  server 2008 r2 x64.

As i said its already 64 bit. But yes i am doing clean install.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40569573
Hi Cobra25... Just wondering if you still need help with this or not. Either way, if you would close your question appropriately we'd really appreciate it.
0