Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't lookup on SQL Analysis Service

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
A Lookup process on SQL SSIS doesn't work and it can't route a lookup value to another process. It works fine for other. Any idea how this process doesn't work ? Any suggestion to test ?

Tks
Lookup-1.png
Lookup-2.png
Lookup-3.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40441850
Hi,

What you are trying to do with lookup since you are first splitting them and them joining in Union All.

However Lookup will not work only if the data type is different .

and one more thing you have to set the no match rows to redirect to no match output

Look up
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40441929
It is implemented by the vendor and intended to union both matched and unmatched result...

Other lookup transform work like this but it can direct a lookup column.

I have also check the data type and they are the same. Any other suggestion ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 2000 total points
ID: 40445757
Did you check all source and destination tables, the properties, do have the REGION_COUNTRY_IDX in their outputs defined, as you do while merge.

If so, try simplifying your operations, by just doing a single UNION ALL, or without it. Another option, would be refresh links, or recreate them. Its all a guess though.

HTH.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40446467
Tks. Remove the Union All task and recreate it again. It fixes the problem, Tks
0