Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am installing Sharepoint foundations 2013 on a 2012 server, but i am running into this problem...

Posted on 2014-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
After I install all the prerequisites- it tells me that appfabric is not installed correctly- has me uninstall and re-install and I am still getting the same error message,

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Carlos Marin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 40442297
Its ideally recommended that you uninstall appfabric prior to installing prerequisites. Let me know what error do you receive ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 40442631
can you try using the cmd line below for installing?

prerequisiteinstaller.exe
/SQLNCLi:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\sqlncli.msi
/PowerShell:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\Windows6.1-KB2506143-x64.msu
/NETFX:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\dotNetFx45_Full_x86_x64.exe
/IDFX:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\Windows6.1-KB974405-x64.msu
/Sync:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\Synchronization.msi
/AppFabric:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\WindowsServerAppFabricSetup_x64.exe
/IDFX11:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\MicrosoftIdentityExtensions-64.msi
/MSIPCClient:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\setup_msipc_x64.msi
/WCFDataServices:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\WcfDataServices.exe /quiet
/KB2671763:prerequisiteinstallerfiles\AppFabric1.1-RTM-KB2671763-x64-ENU.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos Marin
ID: 40444080
prerequisiteinstaller.exe
not recognized as an internal or external command...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos Marin
ID: 40486801
Re-installed appfabric thanks all is well.
0