Solved

Improve quality of bus card image and make text editable

Posted on 2014-11-13
39
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I need to improve the quality of this and make the contact details text editable in MS Publisher.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.make editable, improve quality
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 14
  • 10
  • 8
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 105 total points
ID: 40442049
Do you have the original image?  Or is that a scan?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 42 total points
ID: 40442058
try other resolutions - lower-higher - to check if it gets better
then take a screenshot of it for editing
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40443143
I do not have the original.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 105 total points
ID: 40443252
How did you get that image?  Business card images for printing are done at 300dpi (150dpi screened) and that image is nowhere close to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40444086
I got it from images.google.com.  It has the same name as it did there.  I would like to keep the image and put in my own contact information.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 105 total points
ID: 40444107
Putting your own info in there is easy.  But the quality of the image in the upper left is not going to get any better until you have a better original image.  This image is the correct size (at 150 DPI).  I just blacked out the original text and put in something about you.
Business card
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40444112
I thought there were image enhancers that could fill in missing pixels.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 105 total points
ID: 40444118
Never heard of such a thing (except on TV programs).  While you can increase the number of pixels in an image (like I did), the pixels are interpolated mathematically so that the transitions between colors and shades are preserved as well as can be done.

There are 'filters' that can do a lot but they all work with the existing info to do it.  You can download a copy of Paint.Net from http://www.getpaint.net/ or GIMP at http://www.gimp.org/ and play with the image to see if there is something you like better.  'Sharpening' is mathematical operation that emphasizes lines and contrast.  And just simply adjusting the contrast can help at times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40444121
another option might be finding and image but apparently I renamed that one so I can't find it anymore and Google Images.

I really need a good enhancement but I hear what you were saying. I'll leave the question posted for a while but it may be a lost cause
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 105 total points
ID: 40444132
A good 're-creation' would probably be better and not that difficult.  The hard part in that image is the peeled back corner.  With an image program, you can replace the text in the upper left corner and add your contact details on the bottom right.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 42 total points
ID: 40444151
something like this free online one?  http://enhance.pho.to/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40444185
When you open Google images click on view image to get the real clear one,
I found your original image and this is the view image version
http://rlv.zcache.com/curled_corner_with_program_coding_c_business_card-r2e0d2290a3d949d5adff54c48324e711_xwjey_8byvr_512.jpg  

The source images
I adjusted this original for you to be a bit clearer, took out the name, can you keep the text behind? no copyrights? See attached
Incase you cant keep it with text
It is not hard to make this if you an image editor with page curl filter just make the white square then add the black rectangle and add the page curl colour white to the black rectangle add a drop shadow to the whole white
I made one for you  using my Paintshop pro see attached This has no writing at all on this
Cheers
curled-corner-with-program-b-sharp.jpg
Page-Curl-created-in-PSP.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40453869
I took Merete's image and whipped up this using GIMP:card
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40453942
Excellent!!  Can you smooth out the curl a bit so that it is less jagged.  Great quality.  Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40454094
Who are you talking to frugalmule.
And which image?
Jaggered edges is caused if the image is enlarged bigger than it can handle.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40454170
tif:  curled-corner-blank.tif

jpg:  jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40454215
Thankyou Paulsuave I could have done that on my image lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40454332
Paul thank you very much.  I like your curl the best but you did something funky with the code offset that I don't really like.  The code shown in your post ID: 40453869 is better.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40455368
Well, since I changed the image size, I went on google to replace the image of the code... If you could somehow find a larger copy of the original image, we could probably post something more to your liking.

Sorry about that!

JPG: take 3
TIF: curled-corner-blank.tif
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40455640
Best so far Paul here ID: 40455368.  The edges are much better, but still look a little jagged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40456593
I just tried my hand at uploading it to vista print and this was the result http://screencast.com/t/fgzSgZPo.  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40458290
Could you please explain WHERE you 'uploaded' the image in your screencast from!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40458508
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40458642
Well - that image is so small that you will have to redo it completely if you want to get something decent.

The image you downloaded is about 6 ½" x 3 ¾"! The one I created above (as an example only) is about 8  1/3" x 4 ¾". Merete's example (curled-corner-with-program-b-sharp.jpg) is about 4.9" x 2.8"...

>>I need to improve the quality of this and make the contact details text editable in MS Publisher.
I really don't recommend using MS Publisher for this purpose. You would better off with an image editor!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40458894
There's confusion here as there is now 3 or 4 different images being used and modified.
You said you didn't have the original so I sourced it, http:#a40444185<< when you click on that use the back arrow on your browser to get back here.)
The one I sourced is the same similar as the original you posted in your first comment
Here
The one you posted now here is not the same as the original and the one used on Vista Print, The one on Vista Print now is the one I downloaded and cut out the text and made clearer but was again modified by Paulsauve.
Let me explain
The original image you posted same similar as the sourced I used is 512 x 512 and that included the white rectangle,
now that white rectangle measures 512 x 512  and has the code there on this white background.. then an overlay black rectangle 470 x 269  is added and modified with curve filter text and a shadow around the whole thing.
Both the two different images seem to be a modified version by Pausuave  and does not have the white rectangle 512 x 512??
Instead it looks as if they  are cut out of the 512 x 512 white background and then instead enlarged them  to 512 x 512  which could also explain how the text code is off now
http:#a40455368
http:#a40454170

I'll post the original I attached, enhanced from my post http:#a40444185  
Test that as it is original same size 512 x 512 (curled-corner-with-program-b-sharp.jpg)  and see if it fits inside the boundary on Vista Print then we can work on code clarity and edges of the curve without modifying the 512 x 512
OriginalAs I took the time to make a new one for you test that as well.
The new one I made is actually a new image 512 x 512 white background  with the added black rectangle curved the edge added a shadow.
see if it fits inside the grid, it's not about how wonderful it is nor that you have to use it  just to see if the dimensions work. With stuff like this it's about testing.
Page Curl designed in PSPUsing one with white background allows you to crop out that white background using the crop tool in Vista Print.

The card you used
Card used on Vista Print
Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40458935
I, too, noticed the difference between the clip & the Google link!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40458950
I'm confused now and realize I caused it.  What would be the best image to use with Vistaprint?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40458957
Lol
test the two images I posted just as a test, cant make it any clearer than that,  one is called original the other Page curl designed in PSP, the purpose of this is to see if the 512 x 512 is the right
http:#a40458894
If it helps this from above  and it is the 3rd time I posted it
Original
Original just sharpened and no text
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40458961
Totally lost.  If you could just upload the best copy to use with Vistaprint.com, I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40459539
I dont think you fully understand how Vistaprint.com works exactly...

Please note: Keep important content (text, logos, images, etc.) inside the dotted lines. More info

Bleed Line (the outer line): This line marks the outermost point where your cards could be cut. Make sure any background colors or images extend completely to this line.
Stay in the safety zone (the dotted line).
Anything outside of the line may be trimmed off during the printing process, so double-check that all important information is within the safety zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40460844
I do understand that.  I just don't yet have a good quality image with that border to work with yet.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40460967
I had a close look at VistaPrint.com! What it essentially says is that the cards can be cut anywhere between the safety zone and the bleed line!

With your choice of card, I don't think you will get good results, since some of the image between the Bleed Line and the Safety zone may or may not be on the card.

Even if you get the entire image that you want inside of the  Safety zone, your actual card MAY contain a bit more image that is in this zone.

And if you place some of what you want outside of the safety zone, it may NOT get printed!curled-corner-blank-margin.tifjpg all black
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40463484
actually, I think if the code could come in slightly, then we might have some wiggle room
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40463519
Exactly, please see my comment here http:#a40458957
Paulsauve's is enlarged and missing the white frame. Test mine it has the white frame 512 x 512  explained here http:#a40458894 which gives you the crop room. Once we know the 512 x 512 works the smoothing out can be done.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40463549
what i have been trying to point out to you is: the space between the Bleed Line (outer line) and the Safety zone (inner margin) may or may not be on the card.
Anything outside of the (Safety zone) line may be trimmed off during the printing process, so double-check that all important information is within the safety zone.

>>actually, I think if the code could come in slightly, then we might have some wiggle room
If you use the white background and it is all outside ot the safety zone, some of it MAY show up on the card! If you use the black background and the code is within the safety zone, the code MAY or MAY NOT be lined up with the edge of the card.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40463645
My 2 cents, the long and short of it is the size of the modified image frugalmule likes.
the original card is 512 x 512 if you copy out the envelope with the curved black and typed words the size of that original envelope is 470 x 269 and the font is too small in the preview but should look ok when printed.
Pausuave  your modified  envelope is 800 x 453 without the white background no room to crop around the edges as shown in the snapshot I posted http:a40458894,

So as it stands now frugalmule needs to decide if he wants to use the larger clearer envelope 800 x 453 image you made and crop it  in Vista Print or use the original  512 x 512.
To determine if the original 512 x 512 fits he needs to test that on Vista Print regardless if it is perfect or not and post us a screenshot of that one.
Then you can fix it up to fit 512 x 512?
Here's what I'm referring to. It shows the size of the original verses Paulsauve modified envelope only.
compared business cards
So to test this to see if I could reduce Paulsuave's 800 x 453  to the original envelope size  to put back over the white background
I'm using the one you modified and reduced it to the size 470 x 269 the size of the actual black envelop and layered it onto a new white frame of 512 x 512, cant be done as the text disappears.
Paulsuave good clarity reduced to fit 512 x 512So we need to know what the safety Zone dimensions is on Vista Print
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 187 total points
ID: 40463708
here is what the 2 cards look like in vistaprint.com:

In both cases, everything within the Safety zone WILL appear on the card... HOWEVER, the part of the card outside the Safety zone (the dotted line) but inside the Bleed Line (outer edge) MAY or MAY NOT be on the card, this is what frugamule calls the wiggle room. BUT, you wont know until AFTER the card is printed what the final result will be.

Merete's card is the top one with white on the outer edges and mine is the the bottom one with black on the outer edges, as recommented by vistaprint.com (when you click on the More info link just above the Next button below the image...compare
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40463723
Well done Paulsuave. that should un-confuse  frugalmule :)
It seems he doesn't see my posts explaining this. http:#a40458894 and other places maybe too many cooks in the kitchen.
so I'll leave this in your capable hands my friend.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40499328
I'm not sure which to use.  Perhaps I should provide some code.  Working on that.  Thanks for the assistance here.
0