Solved

Graphics card GTX750

Posted on 2014-11-13
6
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
what is the purpose aux 6 pin connector . what is the max power consumption . what is maximum power supply required for CPU
0
Comment
Question by:techp
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 40441950
The 6-pin plug is because the card needs an external power source as it can't pull enough current via the PCI-E slot.

Measured power consumption GTX 750 card

    System in IDLE = 120 W
    System Wattage with GPU in FULL Stress = 186W
    Difference (GPU load) = 66W
    Add average IDLE wattage ~10W
    Subjective obtained GPU power consumption = ~ 76 Watts
(From : http://www.guru3d.com/articles-pages/nvidia-geforce-gtx-750-and-750-ti-review,5.html)

If you meant minimum power supply, you need at least a 450W PSU but it depends on what else you have connected to the board.  The is no maximum.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 40442023
As noted above, the GTX 750 specifications call for a power supply of at least 450w.    As Masq noted above, there is no "maximum" ... clearly you don't need a KW supply, but many folks would prefer to use 550 - 750 watt units to provide some additional "headroom".

FYI, the PCIe specification provides for a graphics card to use up to 75w from the PCIe bus.   Any additional power comes from the PCIe auxiliary power connectors -- 75w from a 6-pin connector, or 150w from an 8-pin connector.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40442039
i suggest to calculate the power you need  here :  http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
then allow for a 50 w margin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40442096
i was supposed to write in question " minimum power supply"

hello masq

  i was supposed to write in question " minimum power supply"
  When you tell ,   System Wattage with GPU in FULL Stress = 186W................Why it requires 450W PSU ??? for other motherboard purpose ???????
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40442122
The minimum power supply spec on video cards is based on a typical system load for the CPU and memory; and also the load bearing capabilities of the recommended power supply on the 12v bus, which is typically the most likely power bus to be overloaded in a system.

The spec doesn't mean the card won't work with a lower-rated supply -- I've seen GTX 750's on systems with only 300w power supplies ... but it does mean that if you have a problem with the card and don't have the minimum recommended power supply, the first thing they'll tell you to do is upgrade the power supply.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40442393
>>  what is the purpose aux 6 pin connector   <<  to supply extra power for the card
you can calculate the power you need from the link i posted above
0