?
Solved

How to add second set of questions to a list in SharePoint 2010 that would be invisible to the first group?

Posted on 2014-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-13
I made a custom list in SharePoint 2010 and customized it in infopath. The First set of questions are for group A that they need to complete and would see and edit their own inputs and submit. Group C would see, edit and manage all submitted inputs. Now, I need to add a second set of questions to this list that should not be visible to group A. Group C would review the list and send some items of the list to group B for completion. Group B should be able to see the first set of questions for that item and complete the second set of questions and submit. Again, group C should be able to see all submitted inputs with first and second sets of questions. I am stuck on the way of creating the second set of questions. I tried so many things but didn't work. Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:Panda2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40442037
You can get the uses group membership using web services in Infopath and then use Rules to hide/show sections of the infopath form.  This way you control how the form looks based on group membership.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Panda2010
ID: 40473042
Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 41039110
I know this has been a while but could you provide the steps.
0