Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

virtual memory minimum too low

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
We have a DELL Poweredge server with Windows 2003 server R2 installed on it. We've been facing this problem of the server getting very slow and eventually getting hung up. It happens during a particular time frame in the morning(9:0 to 10:30) each day.

This problem is supposedly triggered after a mesage "Windows - Virtual Memory Minimum Too Low" which describes "Your system is low on virtual memory. Windows is increasing the size of your virtual memory paging file. During theis process, memory requests for some applications may be denied.", which appears just a few seconds before this problem begins.

To resolve this, we identify the applications which are consuming high virtual memory and as the users to close them. After doing so, and waiting for a couple of minutes the system gets back on track. Thereafter, during the rest of the day this problem seldom re-occurs.

Kindly provide an insight to help us resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ankurdk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40442088
Is this a 32 bit or 64 bit Windows 2003 R2 server?
How much memory is installed on this server and what pagefile settings have you set?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40442282
When you get that problem, check the size of the pagefile at that time, and then change it's setting from "System Managed", to a defined size (min=max) a little larger than what it was when you checked. After that reboot so the server takes that size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ankurdk
ID: 40444166
Thanks for the comments. A few details based on the comments that I would like to share :
1) The server has a 64-bit architecture.
2) 32 GB memory is installed on the server.

I am attaching the snapshot of the VM dialog for better idea on resolution.

Thanks in advance.
Virtual-memory-settings.JPG
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40444207
As you only have one drive, you only need one pagefile. Yours is set far too small, between 2 and 4GB. The general recommendation is for the pagefile to be 1.5 times the size of your RAM (48GB for your 32 GB RAM). It doesn't always need to be at the recommended size. I suggest you try with min=15GB=max to start with, and if there are issues, try a larger size. When I manage my pagefiles, I always set the minimum size to be equal the maximum size. That makes it static which is easier on the file-system and the disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ankurdk
ID: 40486313
The problem is still persisting but now it occurs about 70-80% less frequently.
0