?
Solved

Grant read access to SQL Management Server

Posted on 2014-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
How to grant a user to have read access to all object in a MS SQL 2008 R2, including the stored procedure created by other ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40442127
You can create role for that specific case and then just add remove users from that role, i.e. use this code:

CREATE ROLE NEW_ROLE ;

GRANT EXECUTE SELECT ON SCHEMA::dbo TO NEW_ROLE 

EXEC sp_addrolemember 'NEW_ROLE ', 'NEW_USER'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40442128
You can give to an user the db_datareader role permission but this is only to read data (table and views). For stored procedure and functions you need to grant execute permission for each created object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40442551
Can we use TSQL to loop through all the user defined SQL Procedure and grant it to a user ? There are over a hundred of procedures ...

Tks
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40442587
use  GRANT EXECUTE ON SCHEMA::dbo TO USER
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40444356
Tks, in case only need to explicitly grant few stored procedure to a user. How to achieve it ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40446709
You need to run the following command for each SP and user:
GRANT EXECUTE ON StoredProcedureName TO Username

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40446726
Tks
0