Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista - error > interactive log on has failed

Posted on 2014-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Customers laptop, Ive yet to see it.

Any ideas on this error, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40444163
try starting the pc in safe mode then
you can then use msconfig to disable all startup programs
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40444401
When the laptop has the manufactures logo on the screen (before it boots), hit F8 a bunch of times to get the boot menu.  Choose repair my computer, login with the user's id, and choose system restore.  Pick a restore point labeled Windows Update or Critical Update from before the problem started.
0