Solved

Time sync problem on Domain contoller

Posted on 2014-11-14
8
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi, We are having problems with time synchronisation on our domain. Mix of 2003 and 2008 Dc's across two sites. There is some ntp settings in the "default domain policy" :

System/Windows Time Service/Time Providershide
Policy Setting Comment
Configure Windows NTP Client Enabled  
NtpServer companyserver1
Type NT5DS
CrossSiteSyncFlags 2
ResolvePeerBackoffMinutes 15
ResolvePeerBackoffMaxTimes 7
SpecialPollInterval 3600
EventLogFlags 0
 
Policy Setting Comment
Enable Windows NTP Client Enabled  
Enable Windows NTP Server Enabled

I want to delete this policy because I think it was put there by past admins. I've read up on this and as I understand it the policy setting is not needed because the pdc emulator provides this service. My plan is to set the PDC DC to an extern NTP.

I'm just hesitant in doing it because it must be there for a reason.
0
Comment
Question by:capnet
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40442335
Yes, your PDC should be your primary source for NTP (swhich should be in turn syncing to a trusted external NTP source).
Any member servers should be set to NT5DS with an optional list of DCs to sync from.
So deleting that policy will help you to set up NTP properly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40442734
Looks that like that policy was used to force the machines in the domain to use companyserver1 as it's NTP time source. If companyserver1 is not your PDC then you can remove the policy.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40442764
i'm guessing the past admins didn't know what they were doing - particularly putting that config in the default domain policy
remove that policy and configure it properly on the PDC emulator directly
i have used pool.ntp.org servers as external time source

http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/

no need to touch any other systems to configure ntp client

How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:capnet
ID: 40442790
Thanks for the responses I will change the configuration at the weekend and let you know how I get on. Additional question, pdc emulator is on a different physical site but connection between sites is good. can't any info thats says don't do this though.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40442845
the AD site doesn't matter
as long as clients can communicate with it, it's fine
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40443489
You might want to be careful with this..
There technically isn't such a thing in 2k8 server environments as PDC/BDC, they are all just DC's.
They are load balanced, based on how much is going on with each DC. if you change the time server settings you can run into other issues... especially if you are still rolling on a 2k based group policy...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:capnet
ID: 40446743
Hi Rob thanks for the response. We have 2  x 2003 R2 domain controllers in site A and 1 2008 DC in site B. When I check the FSMO the 2008 server holds all the roles. I guess because there is only one 2008 server it won't do the load balancing and I should be ok to delete the policy settings?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40462269
delete the policy
other domain controllers are irrelevant because domain members only go to the domain controller having the PDC emulator role
if the 2008 server holds the roles then they will go to the 2008 server for time
0