Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

layer 2 portchannel between 4500 and esxi

Posted on 2014-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Iam trying to setup layer 2 portchannel from cisco 4500 to ESXI server ( 4 ports on both ends)
any issue to use channel group mode ON  , if not problem what is the settings need to be done in the ESXI host to make the ether channel up . also, Do I need to use any specific  port-channel load balance ?
0
Comment
Question by:CCNA-SKE
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40442337
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40442422
I strongly prefer LACP when defining channel groups.

The load distribution method is up to you and does not have to match.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40442576
LACP is not supported on ESXi, unless you have Enterprise Plus and Distributed Switches.

So Standard Trunks are requried.

see also here

http://blog.scottlowe.org/2006/12/04/esx-server-nic-teaming-and-vlan-trunking/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCNA-SKE
ID: 40442618
Thanks for the reply,

I plan to use the port- channel in access  mode not trunk mode,  this should be okay as well correct
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40442629
yes should be fine we config our 4500 switches as

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/14
 switchport access vlan 50
 switchport mode access
 channel-group 14 mode active
0