Solved

10 Gbps connection from my backup server to vcenter

Posted on 2014-11-14
12
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
Hi Experts,

my backup server 2012R2 has 2 NIC interfaces, one 1Gbps and one 10Gbps.
My Vcenter has the same.

I want to make my vcenter backups over the 10Gbps interface but this is not working.
From my backup server I can ping the vcenter device.

What is still wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 40442457
More than likely a routing issue with traffic going through the 1 Gbps card. The easiest way to solve this would be to give the 10 Gbps cards IP addresses in a differrent subnet to the 1 Gbps cards.
1
 
LVL 121
ID: 40442570
Drop and disable the 1GB nic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40464064
The ip address of the 10G nic is absolutly different network.

1G = 10.2.1.90
10G = 192.168.40.11

This is really weird.
From backup server I can ping the vcenter over 192.168.40.11.
But I cannot connect to vcenter.
Do I have to enable the 10G interface on vcenter site ?

My NETAPP is on the same subnet 192.168.40.0
Here I can connect from backup server to NETAPP.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 121
ID: 40464071
if you can ping vCenter Server, you should be able to connect?

did you check, if the firewall was enabled?

did you check 902, 80 and 443 TCP ports ?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40464441
yes now I am connected.
So I can reach the vcenter through the new NIC.

But when I check the backup server, the data is not coming over the 10G NIC it is still over the 1G NIC.
On my backup server I have set to 10G NIC and IP4 and no other NIC is allowed.

How this can be ?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40464448
disconnect the 1GB backup nic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40466570
when I disconnect 1GB nic, then the whole vcenter goes down and all connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40466572
On my backup server I have set a host entry -> vcenter 192.168.40.11
This works and I can connect to my vcenter over the 10G nic.

But when backup starts I cannot see any traffic on the 10G nic inside the vcenter.

Why its so weird ?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40466613
what is the backup server?

is it supposed to backup vCenter Server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40466889
I use Backup Exec with vmware agents.
The backup goes to deduplication storage array. This array is direct attached with 6Gbps adapter.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40466898
So the Server will be going directly to the ESXi Servers of VMs with Agents, and not to vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40468515
no the server goes directly to vcenter, not to esxi.
The vcenter has the second nic with other subnet.
0