Solved

Add user to Windows 2012R2 AD with DialIn ip address

Posted on 2014-11-14
9
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
I need to add user to Windows 2012R2 AD with:
  Login name and domain
  Full name and address
  Group
  DialIn ip address

I need to do all this from command line
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 40442564
You first have to create the user:
net user username password /ADD /domain /FULLNAME:"User_Fullname"
Then you add the user to the group
net group groupname domainnamel\username /add

The IP address adding I am not sure about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40442779
Well I need this all or nothing.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40444996
You might be able to do this via powershell. I am still doing research on this for you and the attribute that needs to be referenced.. but I think I am getting  close..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_27687701.html
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 40445815
I believe the following link is what you are looking for and will show you how to add the dial-in IP via a script...

http://calumpowell.com/2012/05/02/allow-dial-in-and-assign-static-ip-addresses-in-active-directory-with-powershell/
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40445932
Cannot make set-qaduser to work , do I need to install it ?

PS C:\> set-qaduser
set-qaduser : The term 'set-qaduser' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet,
 function, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or
 if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ set-qaduser
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (set-qaduser:String) [], Command
   NotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40446182
Use can use import the native powershell snap-in for AD by typing in the following

IMport-module Active Directory

The reason why you cannot load the set-qaduser is best the Quest plug-in for AD in not installed..

http://ss64.com/ps/quest.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40457044
I can not find out what to use. The link sends me to DELL software page, but I am looking for some free solution. Strange if this can not be done with bult in windows commands.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40459835
it can be done using the built in commands..  The Dell bought Quest and some of their powershell cmdlets are free.

set-aduser , get-aduser etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40460164
I resolved this with QADUser
0