Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain users

Posted on 2014-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Dear experts,
Is there any way to add domain user account to local computer. Same as workgroup
for example: as we add user by right click on my computer -- manage-- local / users then add user..
is there any way to add domain users.

thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 664 total points
ID: 40442451
Why do you need to do this?

If the computer is a member of the domain, then the AD Group "Domain Users" is automatically a member of the local "Users" group.

You can add a domain account to a local computer group the same way you would add a domain user to a domain group.

Dan
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 672 total points
ID: 40442585
I think he wants to prestage a domain account as a user. and AFAIK this is not possible.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40442596
I was curious as to the rationale for the question.  I agree though David.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rob G
Rob G earned 664 total points
ID: 40442708
Not sure anyone here really understands the question..
Myself included..
But you can use the local accounts area to add domain users to a PC,
If you wanted to make them local admins of a PC that is on a domain, but don't want them to be domain admins.. If that's what you are asking than yes..

If what you are asking is something different, i believe that everyone above me has filled in that info already..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 40465971
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

sorry
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40465973
Sorry about what.. that it can't be done is a valid answer.
0