Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect to network together from 2 site

Posted on 2014-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I have a 2 site both site have adsl from  the same ISP  How can i connect  2 sites like a same network So I can Share file and use company software

I do not concern about securities

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TrustGroup-UAE earned 500 total points
ID: 40442492
Hi Teera,

There are many ways this could be done. For example a site to site VPN from your current routers or from new routers.

Its hard to say the best solution as I don't know what equipment you currently use, nor do I know what applications you use.

You might want to look at: https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/download.aspx - This allows you to create a very simple VPN tunnel and works very well for small business. Again though it would depend on your requirements. If you could provide a little more information I may be able to help you a little better.

Cheers
TME
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sensata
Sensata earned 500 total points
ID: 40442514
+1 on hamachi, it would reduce the need to invest in hardware if you wanted to go the VPN route. VPN would provide full network access at both sites if you have multiple services such as file, app, databases etc etc.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40442878
If security is of no concern, and the hardware is not able to establish a VPN, you still can use Windows OS and RRAS to connect.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 40444344
Invest in firewalls that support site to site VPN. I am assuming that the business is fairly small, so I would be more inclined to tell you to get two Sonicwall devices.
0