Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless AP Suggestions for Home Wireless Network

Posted on 2014-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
Looking for some guidance:

We are setting up a Wireless network is a very large home (10,000 sqft).  We have a Sonicwall Firewall at the demark point in the basement.  We want to setup several wireless access points in the home as the owner wants to be able to walk around without having to connect to a jack.  I was looking for suggestions by anyone as to the best Wireless AP to purchase.  We are looking for power, connectivity and reliability above all.  We have researched many different brands and setups but I wanted to see if any of the experts have had positive or negative experiences with certain devices.  we will be setting up these AP's with the same SSID, WPA/2 Security and Passphrase but on different channels.

Any suggestions would be helpful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40442652
Have a look at the Ubiquiti UniFI devices - http://www.ubnt.com/unifi/unifi-ap/

I have just recently started rolling these out for some clients and the feedback has been nothing but positive. They have this feature called Zero Handoff which means no more dropouts when transferring from one AP to the other. I tested this first hand by doing a constant ping on my laptop and walking one step at a time, starting at one AP until I reached the other. Not one packet dropped.

They are also ridiculously easy to set up. You install their Java based controller software on one machine and it will discover all the UniFi APs in the network allowing you one easy place to manage all of your devices. They are also powered by POE so you can just use a long cable to put the AP where you want to for maximum coverage.

I'd look at getting the UniFi AP-LR (LR = long range) for your setup but if the 5GHz wireless frequency is a requirement then you can look at getting the UAP-PRO model. I was a skeptic when I first heard about the Ubiquiti's devices but after trying them out for myself, I can definitely say I've been converted.

Read some reviews online and you'll find that others just love them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 40457054
I completely agree with VB ITS on this one, he beat me to this solution.  You cannot find and easier and more reliable AP system than that provided via Ubiquiti UniFI.

I will add that you can find them on special every now and again on Amazon, Newegg and Ebay.

~:TLH:~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 40695837
I Used what was suggested and it worked out great....Thank you.
0