Solved

MS Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-11-14
7
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I have 2 different spread sheets with the same following headers: Username, Displayname, Email.
Is there a way for me to grab the similarities of the Username, and have all those copied to a new column, new sheet or anything? So from the 2 spread sheets I basically want to grab all the usernames that are same. example: sheet 1 has 5 usernames and sheet 2 has 20 user names. I want to compare the username value of the 2 sheets and get just user name that appears on both sheets. Hopefully this can be done without needing any add-ons.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40442605
Yes for sure could you please post a sample workbook
gowflow
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 333 total points
ID: 40442609
In one of the columns in sheet2 just paste this formula
=+VLOOKUP(A1;Sheet1!A:C;1;FALSE)

Open in new window

and point the A1 cell to the correct cell and it will return the matching usernames..

If this is not correct post sample sheet with desired results
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40442657
See attached file.
sample.xlsx
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 333 total points
ID: 40442678
See attached.
sample-out.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40442739
Awesome. Can you please send me the instructions on how you got this to work correctly and syntax. That will be greatly appreciated. I will need to do this on a larger scale in the coming weeks.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 167 total points
ID: 40442829
Sheet3 has your answer
look at the file

The Formulas in Col C and D are array formulas
when it is edited to give value correct you should not press enter but
CTRL SHIFT ENTER
gowflow
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40442868
Sorry there was a small mistake with my previous file pls check this one.
gowflow
sample-V01.xlsx
0